Privacy Policy

 

Scope of application

This privacy statement provides information to users about the nature, scope and purpose of collection and use of personal data on this website (hereinafter “offer”) by the responsible provider

 

SPECTAIR GmbH & Co. KG
Böhlerstraße 1
40667 Meerbusch

E  info@spectair.com
P  +49 211 598911-50

 

on this website.

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, “BDSG”) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, “TMG”).

 

Access data/Server log files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data upon each access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data include:

Name of the accessed web page, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification on successful access, browser type plus version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the offer. The provider reserves the right to inspect log data later, if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use due to specific indications.

 

Handling of personal data

Personal data are information that can identify a person, i.e. details which can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, e-mail address, or phone number. Personal data also include data on preferences, hobbies, memberships, or which websites were viewed by someone.

Personal data will only be collected, used, and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the data collection.

 

Establishing contact

When you contact the provider (for example, via the contact form or email), the user’s details are saved for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise.

 

Newsletter

We use the newsletter to provide you with information on our company and our offers.

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address as well as information which can be used to verify that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or that the owner consents to receiving this newsletter. Further data are not collected. The data will only be used to send the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves alone for proof in the event that a third party abuses an e-mail address and logs in without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter.

You may revoke your consent for storing your data, your e-mail address, and your subscription to the newsletter at any time. The withdrawal can be made via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile or by sending a message to the above contact details.

 

Integration of services and content from third parties

It can happen that third party content is integrated from other websites on this website, such as videos from YouTube, Google Maps map data, RSS feeds or graphics. This always assumes that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) access the user’s IP address, because without the IP address, the content cannot be sent to the browser of each respective user. The IP address is thus required for presenting the content. We only strive to use such content, whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of content. However, we have no control over whether the third party stores the IP address, for example for statistical purposes. Insofar as is known to us, we inform users of this.

 

Getty images

This website may contain images from the stock image provider Getty Images. The images are identifiable on a frame with the note “Getty images”. The presentation of these images requires Getty Images to use the IP address of the user, so that the images can be delivered to the browser of the user. The IP address is thus required for presenting the content. According to current knowledge, the IP address is used only for this purpose. However, the provider has no control over whether Getty images stores the IP address, for example for statistical purposes. If this is known to the provider, the user will be informed of this and the images will be removed.

For more information, refer to the privacy policy of Getty images:
http://www.gettyimages.de/company/privacy-policy

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They are used for ensuring the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storing login data). On the other hand, they serve to capture the statistical data of website use and analyse them in order to improve the offer. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option which limits or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it has to be pointed out that the use and in particular the ease of use of the website may be limited without cookies.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies on the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files stored on the user’s computer to help analyse the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the user is generally transmitted to and stored in a Google server in the US.

If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address of the user will, however, be first truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google shall use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on website activity, and for providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator.

Google will not link the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the use of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being passed to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to a browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link in order to avoid detection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. This stores an opt-out cookie on your device. To delete your cookies, you will need to click on the link again.

 

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to obtain information free of charge about the personal data stored about them. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data and to block and delete their personal data to the extent there is no legal obligation to retain them.

 

Privacy policy sample from the lawyer Thomas Schwenke – I LAW it